DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

We are committed to providing you with professional and valuable products and services whilst safeguarding your privacy.

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which HIH Private Limited (“we”, “us”, “our” or “hih”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of persons in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data for our purposes.

PERSONAL DATA

1. As used in this Notice: “customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any services we provide, or (b) may enter or has entered into a contract with us for the supply of any services by us, or (c) has submitted a job application with us; and “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws.

We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

5. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
  • verifying your identity;
  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • managing your relationship with us;
  • processing payment or credit transactions;
  • sending your marketing information about goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;
  • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
  • transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and
  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

6. We may disclose your personal data:

  • where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or
  • to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines or rules; or
  • to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.

7. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

WITHRAWAL OF CONSENT

8. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

9. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving. Should we require more time to give effect to a withdrawal notice, we will inform you of the time frame by which the withdrawal of consent will take effect.

10. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above.

11. The collection of your Personal Data by us may be mandatory or voluntary in nature depending on the Purposes for which your Personal Data is collected. Where it is obligatory for you to provide us with your Personal Data, and you fail or choose not to provide us with such data, or do not consent to the above or this Policy, we will not be able to provide products and/or services or otherwise deal with you.

ACCESS TO & CORRECTON OF PERSONAL DATA

12. If you wish to make an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

13. Within a reasonable timeframe of receiving your request in writing, we will provide you with access to your personal data that is in our possession or control and/or information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the date of the request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

14. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

15. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as Two-Factor Authentication (2FA) and encryption to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to authorised third parties and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

16. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

17. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

18. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

19. We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

20.  We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

21. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request. You may email our Data Protection Officer at admin@hih.com.sg

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

22. We may revise this Notice at any time without any prior notice. Your continued use of our services and/or products constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT

I acknowledge that I have read and understood the Data Protection Notice and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of my personal data by HIH Private Limited and its authorised partners for the purposes set out in the Data Protection Notice.

By submitting the Application Form, I agree to receive the following marketing materials: information about the goods and services provided by HIH Private Limited and its authorised partners. This may include, but is not limited to, offers, promotions, and information about new goods and services. I consent to receiving such communications via the following channels:

– Email
– SMS
– Phone calls
– Postal mail

You may opt-out of these communications at any time by contacting us at admin@hih.com.sg or +65 8922 2123.

Please note that even if you choose to opt-out of marketing communications, we may still contact you for non-marketing purposes, such as order fulfillment, customer service, or other transaction-related communications.

Get In Touch